Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
1Princeton UniversityNJ7%89%$61,140$47,497$00%$8,908$80,500
2Davidson CollegeNC209064,90341,99825,5721420,43154,600
3Swarthmore CollegePA138867,11045,53648,720222,95752,500
4Harvard UniversityMA58666,60948,59823,954116,70290,900
5Duke UniversityNC118669,59847,13363,649522,25677,900
6Pomona CollegeCA99268,12546,0395,000018,73856,600
7Vanderbilt UniversityTN118764,54241,33122,3572124,12264,500
8Rice UniversityTX158360,65836,77219,0191722,49764,300
9Washington and Lee UniversityVA248863,88042,29234,7661426,39772,300
10Wellesley CollegeMA298667,78445,1780013,41560,100
11Williams CollegeMA188668,50048,8850015,49654,100
12Dartmouth CollegeNH118869,78746,7700017,84970,000
13Yale UniversityCT68670,57050,5650013,62583,200
14Thomas Aquinas CollegeCA757632,50014,2250016,98640,100
15University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC278447,74817,2607,679720,85254,100
16Vassar CollegeNY278769,01047,1760018,46251,400
17Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMA88565,61241,7670024,95494,200
18California Institute of TechnologyCA88166,02741,9015,000018,21974,200
19Amherst CollegeMA148669,50050,3800018,66259,700
20Stanford UniversityCA57566,18445,31813,697121,98785,700
21Wesleyan UniversityCT188768,17042,45731,571122,49549,200
22Hamilton CollegeNY268967,17041,8250021,49159,400
23Bowdoin CollegeME158966,82042,2061,000423,12058,700
24Columbia UniversityNY68672,62750,7330023,46378,200
25College of the Holy CrossMA388965,32035,52140,213225,44665,200
26Hillsdale CollegeMI457338,5527,27513,1599226,941NA
27Grinnell CollegeIA208164,01439,44417,0265318,78044,300
28Colorado CollegeCO168266,12442,45113,5731020,74241,900
29Cornell UniversityNY148768,16339,5950023,38973,600
30Emory UniversityGA258564,51040,81625,795729,21761,500
31Haverford CollegePA218671,61446,0090013,00056,300
32University of FloridaFL466739,7797,0832,531921,64553,100
33University of RichmondVA328463,83039,87422,6583227,67060,700
34Johns Hopkins UniversityMD128869,31038,23839,352323,59369,800
35Brown UniversityRI98469,01044,1058,704023,81063,100
36Centre CollegeKY748552,18028,88020,6899126,74044,100
37Smith CollegeMA378667,57441,78616,4731423,85744,900
38Middlebury CollegeVT168568,46445,0355,000018,73655,600
39Carleton CollegeMN238867,23738,3824,5841122,64152,600
40Washington University in St. LouisMO178868,53140,5096,1111423,57766,300
41University of PennsylvaniaPA98569,88043,8990024,53682,400
42Barnard CollegeNY178369,91243,1830022,01556,400
43Boston CollegeMA318968,73837,71621,634420,48170,000
44University of ChicagoIL88973,56043,7920023,85265,500
45Bryn Mawr CollegePA407867,41040,31514,5333523,08153,100
46University of Notre DameIN199067,44537,39012,919928,40671,600
47Whitman CollegeWA518363,70432,95210,3145318,08946,600
48Kenyon CollegeOH278967,74039,89716,7992126,74644,300
49Wheaton CollegeIL798245,79620,6226,3434627,35445,200
50Colby CollegeME198467,51543,9069,595327,95355,000
51Georgetown UniversityDC179069,56840,2520023,41290,100
52University of VirginiaVA308859,85620,9805,966624,59860,700
53Pitzer CollegeCA148369,50040,4476,187221,56947,100
54Bates CollegeME238467,62041,4780022,84555,700
55Tufts UniversityMA148769,17241,366500224,26766,500
56Northwestern UniversityIL118470,38539,4094,006720,30865,900
57Colgate UniversityNY298568,54045,7240021,42761,300
58Brigham Young UniversityUT512919,274§4,8744,3383815,15856,800
59Harvey Mudd CollegeCA138573,27839,79911,8224125,41274,200
60Lafayette CollegePA288567,64040,28527,3581229,32467,500
61St. Olaf CollegeMN458557,43030,46314,9426127,94547,300
62Claremont McKenna CollegeCA98670,24542,44515,7441023,37575,000
63Florida State UniversityFL586133,1319,0003,8312223,67944,900
64University of California, BerkeleyCA177658,79417,2329,390918,78961,800
65Binghamton University, State University of New YorkNY417139,9808,6677,250625,71859,200
66North Carolina State UniversityNC464739,34210,0045,995821,50749,300
67Yeshiva UniversityNY517155,17429,73322,1805423,55055,900
68Macalester CollegeMN378465,25937,39213,7523623,87545,300
69Mount Holyoke CollegeMA527862,95032,77324,2443723,87246,100
70Rhodes CollegeTN547758,98731,00222,7038825,85949,600
71Truman State UniversityMO685724,4207,6365,8125624,81143,700
72Lehigh UniversityPA267764,86037,69912,914834,21577,200
73College of William and MaryVA378556,29815,8926,2881026,40055,400
74University of Minnesota, Twin Cities CampusMN446137,45510,1404,8361026,64449,800
75Christendom CollegeVA878936,25612,51110,4524227,005NA
76University of GeorgiaGA546341,4389,1162,418721,73048,500
77Bucknell UniversityPA308468,03628,90011,8171822,60066,200
78Sewanee: The University of the SouthTN447959,20027,34112,2756524,43140,600
79Principia CollegeIL916141,35027,44723,3019221,260NA
80DePauw UniversityIN657861,26734,85917,3509122,77050,700
81Trinity UniversityTX276955,48028,82619,0428538,60554,600
82Scripps CollegeCA308070,06037,36110,993520,20549,700
83University of Southern CaliforniaCA177770,40935,01119,6652927,88270,400
84University of California, Los AngelesCA187458,08019,5775,000721,32358,700
85Wake Forest UniversityNC308468,15843,16512,5821233,79760,200
86California Polytechnic State University, San Luis ObispoCA294836,3113,5241,8901922,41363,100
87Franklin & Marshall CollegePA368469,36042,7196,820327,13353,600
88New Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyNM231930,2995,6626,6595220,75952,900
89University of MichiganMI297659,72217,6737,4422225,71260,100
90Dickinson CollegePA438167,36137,81710,9183626,90854,800
91University of Maryland, College ParkMD486946,9389,4446,6711927,55961,700
92Denison UniversityOH447963,97034,57620,7109628,83348,400
93Skidmore CollegeNY298567,90040,30012,800125,00147,100
94University of RochesterNY387468,65439,24613,5975630,74257,500
95Berea CollegeKY33487,234*4,949007,06231,800
96University of WashingtonWA456548,48015,0006,000521,90054,800
97Illinois Wesleyan UniversityIL587457,23025,89218,2409334,99955,600
98University of Illinois at Urbana—ChampaignIL607044,49614,2445,2401825,22257,600
99Brandeis UniversityMA338369,46337,35115,2001632,92255,300
100Villanova UniversityPA448766,02230,49715,6141235,54574,500
101Gettysburg CollegePA438465,71034,20812,2794331,16953,400
102Union CollegeNY378168,10936,74810,5445833,04563,200
103Oberlin CollegeOH287269,20837,05914,4347727,11440,200
104Transylvania UniversityKY957148,45024,19617,5139430,51441,700
105Connecticut CollegeCT358168,44037,7450027,51453,400
106University of Wisconsin—MadisonWI535746,82510,9434,4521027,83154,200
107Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA264145,30611,07011,2751632,16975,800
108College of New JerseyNJ497541,97811,9514961435,79856,200
109Trinity CollegeCT348069,97044,81229,420629,50658,800
110Clark UniversityMA557254,06025,64819,2746526,87044,500
111Appalachian State UniversityNC684930,9849,8533,552722,05836,800
112Santa Clara UniversityCA488266,19927,28114,3784127,38569,600
113Kalamazoo CollegeMI667357,05529,99819,5588427,65347,800
114Bentley UniversityMA468364,98030,60018,7053531,04680,600
115University of South FloridaFL474428,8497,3642,6921422,33741,800
116Ohio State UniversityOH545943,1819,5487,0343127,93043,700
117Purdue UniversityIN564939,99413,4045,9592127,53055,000
118University of MiamiFL387063,15029,82719,2474221,50057,800
119Franciscan University of SteubenvilleOH796736,03011,6406,3637423,36736,100
120State University of New York College at GeneseoNY677132,2722,2422,7741324,78446,700
121Agnes Scott CollegeGA656753,06528,81126,0298434,02236,500
122Baruch College of the City University of New YorkNY313936,3957,2694,16037,91555,300
123Boston UniversityMA298168,35233,52119,9751141,09862,000
124New College of FloridaFL715440,4088,8322,4547916,577NA
125Lawrence UniversityWI636457,03331,61721,1248734,75041,700
126University of Texas at AustinTX405547,4769,5872,502125,33854,900
127Occidental CollegeCA467669,03639,27910,5532729,94049,700
128Wofford CollegeSC707855,29530,78316,2437031,10250,000
129Mercer UniversityGA694948,51524,40919,8138228,19446,700
130Muhlenberg CollegePA488163,55029,76012,8177231,06355,300
131Houghton CollegeNY756441,55819,45715,0997923,27739,900
132Elon UniversityNC607747,04215,0527,3813030,17049,000
133Saint Louis UniversityMO656654,16222,44616,2837333,29954,400
134Drake UniversityIA697150,32018,97914,3997233,64956,800
135Hope CollegeMI846843,76019,2448,5275733,96943,500
136Creighton UniversityNE717350,65221,06815,1367535,92156,100
137Hunter College of the City University of New YorkNY392427,8697,7553,643713,00045,100
138Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY507669,46634,79915,1784619,77239,900
139Liberty UniversityVA283635,52610,8318,3436121,47435,200
140Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA227570,09434,63211,763630,86681,800
141Reed CollegeOR316668,92039,9150019,62737,900
142Rutgers University—New BrunswickNJ575944,38111,39910,327425,97556,400
143New York UniversityNY328269,03229,9716,167831,21059,600
144Tulane UniversityLA267268,69633,00325,7795831,64256,200
145University of PittsburghPA556442,3659,28910,081538,61250,700
146University of California, Santa BarbaraCA366959,78418,9997,952521,00152,500
147Stony Brook University, State University of New YorkNY415241,1138,2275,0731724,65655,100
148Earlham CollegeIN586556,67034,09717,1834225,78434,500
149Lewis & Clark CollegeOR557462,03431,82815,5387229,91343,600
150Clemson UniversitySC515946,5929,0625,1224630,13650,900
151Augustana CollegeIL527152,22223,44419,4048433,54748,500
152Miami UniversityOH656648,72810,0878,6704429,95645,200
153Gonzaga UniversityWA677453,98421,40814,5458230,70054,100
154Maryville UniversityMO935738,55815,55617,4143819,26646,200
155University of California, San DiegoCA365956,56918,41211,001421,83058,600
156Knox CollegeIL656955,52431,00619,1218730,63838,200
157Furman UniversitySC687862,32835,50820,4727636,84645,900
158Southwestern UniversityTX456653,03028,97520,6229332,80150,000
159University of ConnecticutCT497050,31210,5337,9002528,14755,800
160Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityVA716140,8547,0033,8081828,88460,500
161University of Minnesota, MorrisMN585124,14210,0954,1872525,73239,500
162Hendrix CollegeAR776457,09631,30925,9079030,21340,600
163St. John's CollegeMD537064,65936,35519,1129034,21234,400
164Austin CollegeTX536452,40929,09122,3559535,47948,300
165University of Central FloridaFL504033,6305,6564,180521,91143,300
166Samford UniversityAL915941,77015,07210,2226529,29246,300
167American UniversityDC267662,11725,02414,5791534,65559,200
168College of WoosterOH587161,00031,59922,8287729,65045,400
169William Jewell CollegeMO515944,06021,40617,5849331,18344,200
170University of California, IrvineCA417156,78419,1497,814520,46655,100
171George Washington UniversityDC407667,84330,27919,8464333,30567,100
172University of DelawareDE657146,2829,2807,5683333,15055,100
173University of DallasTX646651,82626,01614,9679832,92144,500
174Luther CollegeIA687251,03023,96019,1847735,64243,500
175Hanover CollegeIN576748,95024,74119,3059529,74542,500
176Case Western Reserve UniversityOH356464,02428,15623,4795930,56169,900
177University of PortlandOR617557,88023,10917,4368428,24956,600
178University of Massachusetts AmherstMA606746,92010,2495,1322531,39749,700
179University of TulsaOK375853,8255,67919,5206834,13645,100
180Wabash CollegeIN636453,10026,37419,9289637,49553,600
181St. Lawrence UniversityNY438167,39634,11519,1748337,91946,500
182University of Wisconsin—La CrosseWI823623,9174,8121,733626,48744,700
183Iowa State University of Science and TechnologyIA874432,0127,1253,1645728,61748,600
184California State University, Long BeachCA321431,6826,5170015,16547,100
185Western Carolina UniversityNC413727,68010,9224,6481020,20136,200
186University of OklahomaOK704038,1526,0982,6251828,44448,700
187University of South CarolinaSC685443,0145,1486,7075729,01243,000
188Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ536136,9639,54511,0021411,27548,000
189Louisiana Tech UniversityLA633427,69910,0404,0302323,00141,000
190University of EvansvilleIN715948,75626,60819,0265635,34640,300
191University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyMD573838,3408,4159,3442225,32254,100
192Rockhurst UniversityMO746347,48021,07419,2873923,75347,900
193Lake Forest CollegeIL576456,60032,75818,9798330,54049,000
194University of Texas at DallasTX685146,9569,11911,8942520,43251,100
195Florida International UniversityFL492531,3425,6542,234419,91544,200
196San Diego State UniversityCA353437,1609,6002,500619,96948,300
197University of ArkansasAR634236,0587,0255,0351924,18243,100
198Cornell CollegeIA716451,32926,64219,8769431,97541,200
199Pepperdine UniversityCA377668,36236,28318,5234429,64061,100
200Saint John's UniversityMN887254,47228,25516,4537740,27259,100
201College of the AtlanticME654853,88935,18913,4445126,72324,300
202University of DenverCO536662,48130,82416,7026231,07753,800
203Emerson CollegeMA487762,97418,82015,4022023,22543,700
204Millsaps CollegeMS597053,53026,99722,9819131,41946,300
205Marlboro CollegeVT965952,61130,26617,9377331,74726,100
206Penn State University ParkPA566846,7847,6853,9331637,21348,500
207Beloit CollegeWI706458,14230,13322,9628028,33241,500
208University of AlabamaAL534439,27411,59714,7703433,81642,700
209Baylor UniversityTX405857,33322,29113,9767844,54049,400
210Fordham UniversityNY457469,44326,41216,7434829,29157,400
211Butler UniversityIN735754,20520,02213,5709035,73054,700
212Howard UniversityDC494040,7018,26427,0952326,18146,800
213University of Science and Arts of OklahomaOK662824,4709,3573,1042822,76032,300
214St. Mary's College of MarylandMD806543,5639,8083,7204724,21348,100
215Bradley UniversityIL705444,44017,04911,0428325,72551,200
216Drury UniversityMO704835,68115,6008,5527131,01131,500
217Union UniversityTN635943,0806,13715,0771531,18141,200
218Marist CollegeNY417552,88017,3718,4404939,58454,700
219University of North FloridaFL652631,7705,8503,3311518,68542,100
220Goshen CollegeIN685644,60021,78415,4306627,53437,000
221James Madison UniversityVA726538,0327,3004,418228,40753,800
222Spelman CollegeGA367143,64212,41035,697338,43046,800
223University of San DiegoCA516662,18625,65514,5023229,64659,300
224Bethel UniversityMN826647,76421,01912,2325036,13245,100
225Oklahoma City UniversityOK724740,85017,06114,5941923,98440,300
226Texas A&M UniversityTX665248,38410,2374,1341724,07255,500
227Auburn UniversityAL814744,1727,6907,0832728,17047,100
228Willamette UniversityOR787161,00829,68921,0567929,95849,100
229Christopher Newport UniversityVA626338,3186,7312,4602430,45143,600
230Loyola Marymount UniversityCA547462,49520,44010,0855130,69855,800
231College of Saint BenedictMN888055,48028,59817,8148339,53650,000
232University of UtahUT762939,1667,0296,2122921,08151,000
233University of North Carolina WilmingtonNC725331,9265,0953,584225,11239,600
234University of MissouriMO754438,5549,8074,2762926,68546,100
235University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkNY595842,2977,1624,361619,50049,900
236University of North Carolina at AshevilleNC783934,3246,7782,4341122,02634,200
237Southern Methodist UniversityTX496870,28422,21023,3235029,60157,300
238Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteNY446170,13233,11917,9206535,00077,900
239Arizona State University at the Tempe campusAZ835040,70610,0747,9683722,90345,400
240State University of New York at New PaltzNY435432,1055,0162,504126,28343,700
241Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH726251,69030,71623,3699535,22143,500
242Marquette UniversityWI846052,70220,32411,8778535,42159,000
243University of LouisvilleKY732835,6169,1668,1012223,55340,300
244Birmingham-Southern CollegeAL485349,4007,89221,0989927,77645,600
245Queens College of the City University of New YorkNY413134,7247,7835,850114,38347,400
246University of TennesseeTN774343,6849,7605,3482424,42043,400
247Salisbury UniversityMD664731,4726,0432,5692126,94047,800
248Xavier UniversityOH696250,49521,81016,4177732,10847,500
249University of MississippiMS783735,2568,5618,0573828,16241,100
250Western Washington UniversityWA834034,7508,9992,068419,72744,400
251University of Nebraska—LincolnNE753636,2557,4796,8211023,23143,700
252Michigan State UniversityMI665250,46510,1839,9601331,57951,500
253Purchase College, State University of New YorkNY445432,7329,7242,1742231,18835,800
254Temple UniversityPA524441,0966,8127,1092537,70848,600
255Syracuse UniversityNY526963,78229,43212,8352737,75358,400
256University of California, DavisCA425559,78518,2715,643919,27656,300
257St. John's CollegeNM634364,65832,45516,25010027,79029,900
258Fairfield UniversityCT617862,59526,17014,4454737,91069,800
259Coe CollegeIA506252,57028,61023,1756435,78244,100
260Geneva CollegePA715637,39016,89211,0143836,27838,900
261Providence CollegeRI558163,98426,41018,3512839,77560,700
262Oklahoma State UniversityOK753933,6047,2935,6174524,25244,300
263Indiana University BloomingtonIN796046,13710,9835,7763528,03946,100
264Baldwin Wallace UniversityOH605442,46419,30513,8323134,42344,300
265Saint Michael's CollegeVT777456,66024,49817,3558738,22646,900
266LeTourneau UniversityTX443840,75417,26513,3162138,98847,700
267State University of New York College at OneontaNY535831,8107,2394,0461027,04542,000
268University of DaytonOH605855,93023,16615,5166137,57151,600
269University of St. ThomasMN836252,26820,37817,3722240,30755,600
270Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeLA764240,96111,0204,2992324,69947,600
271Belmont UniversityTN815945,90014,8577,5614431,02043,000
272Centenary College of LouisianaLA644650,35024,25221,0807526,64344,700
273Georgia State UniversityGA532325,1664,9970029,95941,200
274Arizona State University at the West campusAZ784538,3758,6056,6891722,25145,400
275Clarkson UniversityNY685763,87030,64722,1727623,50068,900
276University of HoustonTX592337,2568,1215,233423,66549,900
277Drew UniversityNJ575764,36236,37121,9877324,96450,800
278Hollins UniversityVA605052,00529,00126,6638734,41432,200
279Whitworth UniversityWA896354,52225,94819,3348128,29441,000
280University of IowaIA814842,0097,3994,7682927,71550,200
281John Carroll UniversityOH836652,62024,50219,4757731,99351,700
282Wheaton CollegeMA627664,75830,73715,0977533,28046,700
283University of VermontVT696254,57815,64710,9505226,96445,200
284University of Colorado BoulderCO774752,01811,0269,2053627,40548,100
285Rochester Institute of TechnologyNY552953,80021,30011,4005038,19860,600
286Simmons CollegeMA646855,68026,52817,2795538,99249,000
287University of North GeorgiaGA662832,9782,8613,6721910,06240,600
288University at Albany, State University of New YorkNY545639,0347,7604,4141221,21750,600
289University of California, Santa CruzCA595259,24920,0415,0641822,58243,700
290University of Mary WashingtonVA746239,2113,3522,8252819,44450,500
291Seattle Pacific UniversityWA875652,97430,27822,0627628,88047,200
292Point Loma Nazarene UniversityCA696246,60417,32510,2703634,84449,100
293Rollins CollegeFL616464,31531,14520,0425832,20843,700
294Duquesne UniversityPA746849,90819,26712,1687141,27256,300
295Saint Francis UniversityPA675949,90421,03015,7775631,64448,200
296Seattle UniversityWA746456,15723,62013,344828,29755,500
297St. John Fisher CollegeNY656546,37017,75511,2207335,92545,600
298Pacific Lutheran UniversityWA775852,08223,22616,7558632,86247,700
299University of OregonOR785048,1868,3205,4342125,54243,200
300George Mason UniversityVA814746,6606,4134,513830,13258,100
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,814 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $25,200 for the 2017-18 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Databases (© 2018 Peterson's LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.